Flood Alert remains in force

River levels remain very high this morning, Sunday 23 February 2020. The level at Crown Point fell steadily yesterday from a peak of 1.66m at 5:30am on Saturday, to 1.29m at 12:30am this morning. But since then it has been rising again and stood at 1.59 at 7:30am today, Sunday.

The Environment Agency updated its flood alert for the Middle River Aire Catchment, which includes Holbeck, Hunslet and Stourton, at 7:56am on Sunday 23 February 2020:

Flooding is possible – be prepared

River levels are currently high and will remain high this morning, 23/02/2020, and into this afternoon. The rainfall will pass this morning and no further significant rainfall is forecast today. Allerton Ings is not currently spilling but the levels are forecast to rise to a level where it may start spilling later this afternoon. The duration of spill is expected to be less then yesterday, 22/02/2020. Further rainfall is expected on Monday, which is likely to lead to river levels remaining high going into next week. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 15:50, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *