Flood alert in force for South Leeds

Once again we have a Flood Alert in place for the River Aire Middle Catchment, which includes Holbeck, Hunslet and Stourton, this morning (Saturday 22 February 2020).

The main problems appear to be at Otley on the River Wharf and downstream at Allerton Bywater, but residents are warned to remain vigilent. The River Aire appears to have peaked with levels of 1.66m recorded at Crown Point at 5:30am this morning. The normal range of the river is up to 1.34m.

The Environment Agency Flood Alert was updated at 7:07am this morning, 22 February:

Flooding is possible – be prepared

River levels are peaking following heavy showers in the upper catchment on Friday, 21/02/2020, and overnight. Allerton Ings spillway is currently in operation and is expected to operate until late afternoon. There is a possibility that Barnsdale Road may flood. River levels have peaked in the upper catchment but levels are expected to remain high at Castleford throughout today, Saturday 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast so we will continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 15:00, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *