Updated: Flood alert issued for South Leeds

A Flood Alert remains in place for the River Aire this morning (Sunday 16 February 2020) after the river level rose to 1.70m at 5:15am this morning at Crown Point. By 9:15am the level had fallen to 1.43m after the weir was lowered.

The Environment Agency updated its Flood Alert for the Middle River Aire Catchment area, which includes Holbeck, Hunslet and Stourton, at 9:41am today, Sunday 16 February 2020:

Flooding is possible – be prepared

River levels have risen as a result of the recent heavy rainfall. Levels in the Middle Aire are currently peaking, but will remain high throughout today (16/02/20). We currently have a flood warning out for Allerton Ings, Barnsdale Road and properties. The spillway at Allerton Ings started to operate this morning (16/02/20) and is likely to operate until 04:00pm this afternoon. We expect Barnsdale Road to flood. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 17:10, 16/02/20 or as the situation changes.

 

As Storm Dennis ravages Britain, the Environment Agency has issued a Flood Alert for the Middle River Aire Catchment area, which includes Holbeck, Hunslet and Stourton.

The following alert was issued at 12:42pm today, Saturday 15 February 2020:

Flooding is possible – be prepared

Following recent rainfall which has left the ground saturated, river levels are forecast to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible this evening and into Sunday. Rainfall is expected to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin later this afternoon and is likely to peak in the early hours of Sunday, 16 February. We have staff on site and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 20:40 or as the situation changes.

At 4pm today (15 February) the River Aire at Crown Point Bridge was 86cm, within its normal range, but rising.

You can sign up to receive Flood Alerts for your home or business at: www.gov.uk/sign-up-for-flood-warnings

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *