Flood warnings and alerts issued for River Aire

As Storm Ciara lashes northern England, the Environment Agency issued a Flood Warning for the River Aire at Knowsthorpe, Thwaite Gate and Stourton in South Leeds:

Flooding is expected – immediate action required

River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall overnight and this morning, 09/02/20, due to Storm Ciara. A further heavy band of rain is now causing the river to continue to rise sharply and property flooding is possible from around 14:00 today, 09/02/20. The areas most at risk are Thwaite Lane, Thwaite Gate and Stourton. We expect river levels to continue to rise until the early afternoon today, when the rain is forecast to ease into a pattern of showers. To report property flooding please call 0800 80 70 60. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 20:20 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

This morning’s (Sunday 9 February 2020) flood alert remains in force and has been updated for the Middle River Aire Catchment which includes Holbeck, Hunslet and Stourton.

Flooding is possible – be prepared

River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara and will remain high through Sunday and into Monday, 10/02/2020. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 23:25 on 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.

The moveable weirs at Crown Point and Knostrop have both been lowered to allow water to move more swiftly away from the city centre.

There is also a Flood Alert for Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck catchments which includes Millshaw industrial estate and the White Rose Shopping Centre.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *