UPDATED: Flood alert remains for Holbeck, Hunslet and Stourton

UPDATED 8:14am Monday 30 September 2019

The Flooding Information Service has updated its Flood Alert as more heavy rain is forecast for areas upstream later today.

Last night river levels rose to dangerous levels before starting to fall in the early hours of this morning (30 September 2019). The river level at Crown Point Bridge rose to almost 1.50m before falling back to 1.19 at 5:45am.

A revised Flood Alert was posted at 4am this morning:

“River levels are falling accross the Middle Aire catchment, though further heavy rainfall is forecast for later this evening. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.”

 

The Government’s Flooding Information Service has issued a flood alert for parts of the River Aire urging residents to be prepared as flooding is possible.

The warning, posted at 10:45 this morning (29 September 2019), states:

“River levels will remain high following last night’s heavy rainfall. We do not, however, expect to issue any flood warnings. Levels will fall later this evening and into tomorrow. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.”

The river level at Crown Point Bridge was reported to be 1.34 metres at 9:30am.

Flood alleviation work including movable weirs at Crown Point and Knostrop, mean that a repeat of the Boxing Day floods of 2015 are unlikely this time.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *